Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice for M J Siswick Dental Practice

This Privacy notice applies to our website, external communication platforms as well as our internal processes.

It applies to all personal data provided in person, by telephone, email, through our website, social media and by post.

It applies to any date collected from third parties which has been sent to us in our normal day to day operations.

By using our website or accessing any services which we offer, including by example: by making an enquiry about our products and service, you agree to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

 

We are M J Siswick Dental Practice trading as M J Siswick Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08029349 and have our registered office at 37 Stanley Road, Lindley, Huddersfield, HD3 3LU.

This policy sets out the basis in which any personal Data about you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to carefully understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purpose od the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 M J Siswick Dental Practice is the data controller of any personal data, which you may provide to us or which we may collect from third parties about you, and/or which we may collect when you access our website. We are committed to complying with data Protection Laws and to respecting the Privacy rights of individuals.

 

Our Commitments

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection Legislation in force from time to time. We take data protection compliance very seriously and have a number of policies in place to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application.  If you believe that any personal information, we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

 

How we collect personal information about you

We may collect and Process personal data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide,

  • When you contact us in person, on our website, over the telephone, by email or by post;
  • At the time of entering into a working contract with us;
  • At the time or purchasing options and extras from us;
  • During the course of purchasing and products or services from us.

 

Why will we process your personal information and how will we use it?

We may use your personal data to:

  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Process and manage your purchase of any product or service from us and provide after sales services where applicable;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us;
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • Notify you about changes to our services;
  • Contact you about new products and services if you have expressly consented to us that you agree to be contacted this way. If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later you can withdraw consent anytime.

 

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Uk Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties is we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with and legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

We will share your personal information with suppliers of services to fulfil a contract with you

Where do we store your information?                  

The personal information we collect from you will be stored as stipulated within the general Data protection regulations 2018

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your date transmitted to us on our website or by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

 

Use of Cookies:

What are cookies?

Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most websites use cookies.

 

What cookies are used on this website?

The cookies used on this website can be grouped into the following categories:

Essential – Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on the website or which allows communication between your browser and the website.

Google Analytics – these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Social Sharing – We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a business or product advertised on our website.

 

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

If you want to reject cookies we use from this website you will need to delete the cookies from your browser. Most browsers also allow you to prevent all or some cookies being stored on your machine in the future. For more information on how to delete or disable cookies from your browser please use the “help” function within your browser or alternatively visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

 

Changes to policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on our website and where appropriate, notified to you by email or letter.

Open:
Monday - Friday
8:30am - 1:00pm
2:00pm - 5:00pm
Make An Appointment

Keeping regular check up appointments – what is the benefit?

Life is busy, well all have so many commitments and obligations that take up so much of our time, so…

Read Full Story

Michael is easily the best, most competent,  dentist that I have frequented. He works quickly and extremely gently.

More Testimonials